logo: 16th St. Gallen International Breast Cancer Conference

16th St. Gallen International Breast Cancer Conference

Primary Therapy of Early Breast Cancer Vienna, Austria 20 - 23 March 2019

Conference Programme SG-BCC 2019

Wednesday, 20 March 2019


 

Pre-conference programme

For further information about the satellite symposia please click on each symposium entry.

   
08.30 – 10.00 h Industry sponsored satellite symposium
10.30 – 12.00 h Industry sponsored satellite symposium
12.30 – 14.00 h
Industry sponsored satellite symposium
   
12.00-12.30/14.00-14.30 Noon break, individual lunch break

Conference programme

 

   
14.15 – 15.30 h

Opening and Award Ceremony: Welcome and award lectures

  • Welcome on behalf of St.Gallen Oncology Conferences (SONK), the Swiss Association of Research (SAKK), the International Breast Cancer Study Group (IBCSG) and on behalf of the Austrian Breast & Colorectal Cancer Study Group (ABCSG) (Beat Thürlimann, Switzerland)
  • Introduction of the St.Gallen International Breast Cancer Award 2019
  • Award lecture by the St.Gallen 2019 St.Gallen-International Breast Cancer Award Winner Monica Morrow (USA): Will Surgery Be A Part of Breast Cancer Treatment in the Future?
  • Introduction of the ESO Umberto Veronesi Memorial Award (Paolo Veronesi, Italy)
  • Award Lecture by the ESO Umberto Veronesi Memorial Award Winner Dame Lesley Fallowfield (UK): How heretical thoughts and challenging orthodoxy improves breast cancer care.

 

15.30 – 15.45 h

 

Coffee break

 

15.45 – 17.15 h

Session 1: News since St.Gallen 2017

Chairs: Fatima Cardoso (Portugal), Beat Thürlimann (Switzerland)

  • News in surgery of patients with early breast cancer (Tari King, USA)
  • News and research priorities in radiation therapy of patients with early breast cancer (Philip Poortmans, The Netherlands/France)
  • News in systemic therapy of patients with early breast cancer (Martine Piccart, Belgium)
  • Identifying research priorities in the treatment of patients with early breast cancer (Jose Baselga, USA)
  • Discussion

 

17.15 – 17.45 h

 Coffee break

 

17.45 – 19.15 h

Session 2: Biology of Breast Cancer I: Risk stratification

Chairs: Suzette Delaloge (France), Peter Dubsky (Switzerland/Austria)

  • Risk stratification according to stage and pathology (Meredith Regan, USA)
  • Genomic risk stratification of early relapse (Christos Sotiriou, Belgium)
  • Risk assessment of late recurrence (Ivana Sestak, UK)
  • Identifying research priorities in risk stratification of patients with early breast cancer (Fabrice Andrè, France)
  • Discussion

 

Networking opportunity

 

19.15 – 21.00 h

Welcome Apéro (on the premises of the Austria Center Vienna), open to all registered persons

Thursday, 21 March 2019

   
08.30 – 10.00 h

Session 3: Biology of breast cancer II: Prediction of response

Chairs: Giuseppe Curigliano (Italy), C. Kent Osborne (USA)

  • Heterogeneity in treatment response in patients with HER2 positive breast cancer (Aleix Prat, Spain)
  • Heterogeneity in treatment response in patients with luminal breast cancer (Matthew Ellis, USA)
  • Heterogeneity in treatment response in patients with triple negative breast cancer (Carsten Denkert, Germany)
  • Identifying research priorities in prediction of response in patients with early breast cancer (Lisa Carey, USA)
  • Discussion

 

10.00 – 10.30 h

  Coffee break, exhibition, posters I

 

 

10.30 – 11.45 h

Session 4: Risk stratification and prevention in ductal in situ carcinoma

Chairs: Jens Huober (Germany), Jonas Bergh (Sweden)

  • Risk stratification in patients with ductal carcinoma in situ (Fraser Symmans, USA)
  • Estimating the magnitude of clinical benefit of local therapy in patients with DCIS (Shelley Hwang, USA)
  • Estimating the magnitude of clinical benefit of systemic therapy in patients with DCIS (Andrea De Censi, Italy)
  • Discussion
   
11.45 – 12.30 h

Special lecture I and II

Chair: (Richard Gelber, USA)

  • Extrapolating data from clinical trials as we are treating patients in real life (Sharon Giordano, USA)
  • What is clinical benefit in the treatment of patients with early breast cancer? (Ann H. Partridge, USA)

 

12.30 – 14.00 h

  Lunch break, exhibition, posters I

 

12.45 – 13.45 h

 

 

 

Industry sponsored satellite symposium

14.00 – 15.30 h

Session 5: New pathways with potential impact in the treatment of early breast cancer

Chairs: Masazaku Toi (Japan), Jiang Zefei (China)

  • Targeting DNA repair (Andrew Tutt, UK)
  • Targeting the CDK 4‐6 pathway (Nicholas Turner, UK)
  • Targeting immune pathway (Sherene Loi, Australia)
  • How the recent data from metastatic trials inform us on treatment opportunities for patients with early breast cancer? (Fatima Cardoso, Portugal)
  • Discussion

 

 

15.30 – 16.00 h

 Coffee break, exhibition, posters I

 

16.00 – 17.30 h

Session 6: Treatment tailoring according to pathology and biology

Chairs: Hervé Bonnefoi (France), Meredith Regan (USA)

  • Integrating multigene signatures in the management of primary breast cancer: Who needs it? (Stephen Johnston, UK)
  • Treatment selection for patients with low and equivocal ER status (Hope Rugo, USA)
  • Treatment selection for patients with equivocal HER2 status and in luminal versus HER2 enriched disease (Giuseppe Viale, Italy)
  • Treatment selection for patients with BRCA mutation (Judy Garber, USA)
  • Discussion
   
17.45 – 19.15 h

Industry sponsored satellite symposium

Friday, 22 March 2019

   
8.30 – 10.00 h

Session 7: Surgery of early breast cancer

Chairs: Emiel J.T. Rutgers (The Netherlands), Zhiming Shao (China)

  • Standards and controversies in sentinel node (Paolo Veronesi, Italy)
  • Impact of older age on local treatment decisions (Bahadir Gulluoglu, Turkey)
  • Is prophylactic mastectomy justified in women without BRCA mutation? (Emiel J.T. Rutgers, The Netherlands)
  • Extent of surgery post neoadjuvant – setting: Estimating the extent of surgery (Florian Fitzal, Austria)
  • Discussion

 

10.00 – 10.30 h

 

  Coffee break, exhibition, posters II
10.30 – 12.00 h

Session 8: Radiotherapy of early breast cancer

Chairs: Per Karlsson (Sweden), Felix Sedlmayer (Austria)

  • Clinical benefit according to biologic subtype and extent of disease: Who should not receive radiation? (Timothy Whelan, Canada)
  • Regional nodal irradiation for breast cancer: Clinical benefit according to risk stratification (Harry Bartelink, The Netherlands)
  • Individualized target volume selection and dose prescription after conservative surgery, mastectomy and reconstruction (Boon Chua, Australia)
  • Future options: The potential role of proton irradiation (John H Maduro, The Netherlands)
  • Discussion
   
12.00 – 12.30 h

Special lecture III

Chair: Martine Piccart-Gebhart (Belgium)

  • Adjuvant and neoadjuvant therapy in patients with early breast cancer: Principles and practical considerations (Eric P. Winer, USA)

 

12.30 – 14.00 h

 Lunch break, exhibition, posters II

 

12.45 – 13.45 h

Industry sponsored satellite symposium 

   
14.00 – 15.30 h

Session 9: Primary and adjuvant systemic therapy of early breast cancer: Estimating the magnitude of clinical benefit I

Chairs: Daniel F. Hayes (USA), Karen Gelmon (Canada)

  • Adjuvant and neoadjuvant chemotherapy in patients with ER positive and HER2 negative breast cancer (Angelo Di Leo, Italy)
  • Adjuvant endocrine therapy for premenopausal women: Risk stratification, type and duration (Prudence Francis, Australia)
  • Adjuvant endocrine therapy in postmenopausal women: Risk stratification, type and duration (Harold J. Burstein, USA)
  • Estimating the magnitude of clinical benefit of bisphosphonates and denosumab in the adjuvant setting (NN)
  • Discussion

 

15.30 – 16.00 h

 Coffee break, exhibition, posters II

 

16.00 – 17.30 h

Session 10: Primary and adjuvant systemic therapy of early breast cancer: Estimating the magnitude of clinical benefit II

Chairs: Olivia Pagani (Switzerland), Sibylle Loibl (Germany)

  • Emerging strategies in neoadjuvant treatment of patients with HER2 positive early breast cancer (Nadia Harbeck, Germany)
  • Adjuvant treatment in patients with HER2 positive breast cancer: Risk stratification, type and duration (Ian Krop, USA)
  • Neoadjuvant and adjuvant treatment of patients with TNBC (Javier Cortes, Spain)
  • Breast cancer survivorship care beyond local and systemic therapy (Antonio C Wolff, USA)
  • Discussion
   
17.45 – 19.15 h

Industry sponsored satellite symposium

Saturday, 23 March 2019

8.30 – 12.30

Session 11: St. Gallen international consensus session on the optimal primary treatment of breast cancer 2019
Seeking consensus on evidence and opinions

 

Chairs: Giuseppe Curigliano (Italy) and Eric P. Winer (USA)

 

Secretaries:

 
  • Harold J. Burstein (USA)
  • Marco Colleoni (Italy)
  • Peter Dubsky (Switzerland)
  • Carsten Denkert (Germany)
  • Sibylle Loibl (Germany)
  • Martine Piccart-Gebhart (Belgium)
  • Philip Poortmans (The Netherlands/France)
  • Meredith Regan (USA)
  • Hans-Jörg Senn (Switzerland)
  • Beat Thürlimann (Switzerland) 

             

 

Coffee break inbetween the session

   
         

Members of the St. Gallen 2019 international breast cancer consensus panel:

(to be completed)

 
  • Fabrice André (France)
  • Jonas Bergh (Sweden)
  • Hervé Bonnefoi (France)
  • Sara Y. Brucker (Germany)
  • Fatima Cardoso (Portugal)
  • Lisa Carey (USA)
  • Eva Ciruelos (Spain)
  • Marco Colleoni (Italy)
  • Suzette Delaloge (France)
  • Carsten Denkert (Germany)
  • Angelo Di Leo (Italy)
  • Peter Dubsky (Switzerland)
  • Bent Ejlertsen (Denmark)
  • Prudence Francis (Australia)
  • Viviana Galimberti (Italy)
  • Heba Gamal (Egypt)
  • Judy Garber (USA)
  • Karen Gelmon (Canada)
  • Bahadir Gulluoglu (Turkey)
  • Nadia Harbeck (Germany)
  • Daniel F. Hayes (USA)
  • Chiun-Sheng Huang (Taiwan)
  • Jens Huober (Germany)
  • Per Karlsson (Sweden)
  • Sibylle Loibl (Germany)
  • Monica Morrow (USA)
  • C. Kent Osborne (USA)
  • Olivia Pagani (Switzerland)
  • Ann H. Partridge (USA)
  • Martine Piccart-Gebhart (Belgium)
  • Philip Poortmans (France)
  • Meredith Regan (USA)
  • Emiel J.T. Rutgers (The Netherlands)
  • Felix Sedlmayer (Austria)
  • Zhiming Shao (PR China)
  • Ian Smith (UK)
  • Petra Tesarova (Czech Republic)
  • Beat Thürlimann (Switzerland)
  • Masakazu Toi (Japan)
  • Andrew Tutt (UK)
  • Giuseppe Viale (Italy)
  • Toru Watanabe (Japan)
  • Timothy Whelan (Canada)
  • Eric P. Winer (USA)
  • Binghe Xu (PR China)
  • Jiang Zefei (PR China)


Rorschacherstr. 150
CH-9006 St. Gallen/Switzerland
Tel. +41 (0)71 243 00 32
Fax. +41 (0)71 245 68 05