logo: 15th St. Gallen International Breast Cancer Conference

15th St. Gallen International Breast Cancer Conference

Primary Therapy of Early Breast Cancer Vienna, Austria 15 - 18 March 2017

Conference Program SG-BCC 2017

All faculty members of the scientific program have submitted a conflict-of-interest-statement. The summary of all statements is available here.

Wednesday, 15 March 2017


 

Pre-conference program

For further information about the satellite symposia please click on each symposium entry.

   
08.30 – 10.00 h Industry sponsored satellite symposium
10.30 – 12.00 h Industry sponsored satellite symposium
12.30 – 14.00 h
Industry sponsored satellite symposium
   
12.00-12.30/14.00-14.30 Noon break, individual lunch break

conference program

 

   
14.30 – 15.30 h

Opening and Award Ceremony: Welcome and award lectures

  • Welcome on behalf of St.Gallen Oncology Conferences (SONK), the Swiss Association of Research SAKK) and the International Breast Cancer Study Group (IBCSG) (Hans-Joerg Senn, Switzerland)
  • Welcome on behalf of Austrian Breast Cancer Study Group (ABCSG) (Michael Gnant, Austria)
  • St.Gallen International Breast Cancer Award 2017 (Hans-Joerg Senn, Switzerland)
  • Award lecture by the St.Gallen 2017 St.Gallen-International Breast Cancer Award Winner Martine Piccart, Belgium: De-escalation of adjuvant systemic therapy for breast cancer: The Myth of Sisyphus of the 21st century
  • Introduction of the First ESO Umberto Veronesi Memorial Award (Alberto Costa, Italy and Switzerland)
  • Award Lecture by the ESO Umberto Veronesi Memorial Award Winner Giuseppe Curigliano, Italy: Identification of genetic determinants of breast cancer immunogenicity

 

   
   
15.30 – 17.00 h

Session 1: News since St.Gallen 2015: De-escalating and escalating treatment according to stage and breast cancer subtype

Chairs: Martine Piccart-Gebhart (Belgium), Beat Thürlimann (Switzerland)

  • De-escalating and escalating surgery in the management of early breast cancer (Monica Morrow, USA)
  • De-escalating and escalating radiotherapy in the management of early breast cancer (Philip Poortmans, The Netherlands)
  • De-escalating and escalating systemic therapy of early breast cancer (Ian Smith, UK)
  • Accelerating innovation for patients: Trial designs and results supporting treatment de-escalation and escalation (Meredith Regan, USA)
  • Discussion

 

17.00 – 17.30 h

 Coffee break

 

17.30 – 19.00 h

Session 2: Biology of breast cancer I: Overcoming resistance to treatment in early breast cancer

Chairs: Fabrice André (France), Peter Dubsky (Switzerland)

  • Overcoming resistance to HER2 targeting agents (C. Kent Osborne, USA)
  • Blocking both driver and escape pathways to overcome endocrine resistance (Ian Krop, USA)
  • Predicting treatment resistance and relapse through circulating DNA (Carlos Caldas, UK)
  • Mechanisms of resistance to chemotherapy in triple negative breast cancer (Sherene Loi, Australia)
  • Discussion

 

Networking opportunity

 

19.00 – 21.00 h

Welcome Apéro (on the premises of the Austria Center Vienna), open to all registered persons

Thursday, 16 March 2017

   
08.30 – 10.00 h

Session 3: Biology of breast cancer II: Intratumoral heterogeneity and therapeutic implications

Chairs: Jonas Bergh (Sweden), C. Kent Osborne (USA)

  • Intratumoral heterogeneity and subclonal diversification of early breast cancer (Lucy R. Yates, UK)
  • Clonal evolution and clonal selection induced by therapy in the adjuvant and neoadjuvant settings (Charles Perou, USA)
  • Overcoming resistance through genomically informed investigational cancer therapy? (Fabrice André, France)
  • Clinical utility of genomic biomarkers in the adjuvant setting (Daniel F. Hayes, USA)
  • Discussion

 

10.00 – 10.30 h

  Coffee break, exhibition, posters I

 

 

10.30 – 12.00 h

Session 4: Genetics and prevention of invasive breast cancer

Chairs: Jack Cuzick (United Kingdom), Judy Garber (USA)

  • The risks and benefits of panel germline testing in breast cancer (Judy Garber, USA)
  • Postoperative radiotherapy after DCIS: Useful for whom? (Per Karlsson, Sweden)
  • Preventing invasive breast cancer using endocrine therapy (Jack Cuzick, UK)
  • Risk communication and decision-making in the prevention of invasive breast cancer (Ann Partridge, USA)
  • Discussion
   
12.00 – 12.30 h

Special lecture I

Chair: Giuseppe Curigliano (Italy)

  • Extrapolating data from clinical trials to real life: Estimating magnitude of clinical benefit in early breast cancer (Clifford Hudis, USA)

 

12.30 – 14.00 h

  Lunch break, exhibition, posters I

 

12.45 – 13.45 h

 

 

 

Industry sponsored satellite symposium

14.00 – 15.30 h

Session 5: Research translation into clinic: Targetable pathways on the horizon

Chairs: Marco Colleoni (Italy), Sibylle Loibl (Germany)

  • Targeting DNA repair (Andrew Tutt, UK)
  • Targeting CDK 4-6 pathways (Sibylle Loibl, Germany)
  • Targeting PIK3CA pathway (José Baselga, USA)
  • Targeting metabolism through exercise and weight control (Pamela Goodwin, Canada)
  • Discussion

 

 

15.30 – 16.00 h

 Coffee break, exhibition, posters I

 

16.00 – 17.30 h

Session 6: Pathology for risk stratification and treatment tailoring

Chairs: Hervé Bonnefoi (France), Giuseppe Viale (Italy)

  • Evaluation of margins in DCIS and invasive carcinoma: The pathologist perspective (Stuart Schnitt, USA)
  • Integrating multigene signatures in the management of primary breast cancer: When do we need it? (Christos Sotiriou, Belgium)
  • Controversies in treatment selection for patients with equivocal ER and HER2 results (Giuseppe Viale, Italy)
  • Significance of tumor infiltrating lymphocytes in patients with HER2 positive and triple negative breast cancer (Carsten Denkert, Germany)
  • Discussion
   
17.45 – 19.15 h

Industry sponsored satellite symposium

Friday, 17 March 2017

   
8.30 – 10.00 h

Session 7: Surgery of early breast cancer: De-escalation and escalation

Chairs: Michael Gnant (Austria), Emiel J.T. Rutgers (The Netherlands), Zhiming Shao (PR China)

  • The intraoperative assessment of sentinal nodes - standards and controversies (Emiel J.T. Rutgers, The Netherlands)
  • Age and molecular subtypes: Impact on surgical decisions (Tari King, USA)
  • Current standards in oncoplastic surgery (Walter Weber, Switzerland)
  • Nipple sparing and skin-sparing mastectomy - goals, pitfalls and contraindications (Viviana Galimberti, Italy)
  • Extent of surgery post neoadjuvant – minimal or extensive? (Florian Fitzal, Austria)
  • Discussion

 

10.00 – 10.30 h

 

  Coffee break, exhibition, posters II
10.30 – 12.00 h

Session 8: Radiotherapy in early breast cancer 2017: De-escalation and escalation

Chairs: Roberto Orecchia (Italy), Felix Sedlmayer (Austria)

  • Breast irradiation after conservative surgery: Some, - more or none? (Timothy Whelan, Canada)
  • Regional nodal irradiation for breast cancer - for whom? (Thomas Buchholz, USA)
  • Tailoring radiotherapy according to cancer subtypes (Roberto Orecchia, Italy)
  • Post-mastectomy radiation therapy after breast reconstruction: Indication, timing and results (Jacek Jassem, Poland)
  • Intraoperative radiotherapy in breast cancer: Dream or reality-tool or toy? (Felix Sedlmayer, Austria)
  • Discussion
   
12.00 – 12.30 h

Special lecture II

Chair: Martine Piccart-Gebhart (Belgium)

  • Immunotherapy for breast cancer: Hope despite the hype? (Nora Disis, USA)

 

12.30 – 14.00 h

 Lunch break, exhibition, posters II

 

12.45 – 13.45 h

Industry sponsored satellite symposium 

   
14.00 – 15.30 h

Session 9: Primary and adjuvant systemic therapy of early breast cancer I

Chairs: Daniel F. Hayes (USA), Jens Huober (Germany)

  • Neoadjuvant therapy in patients with triple negative and HER2 positive early breast cancer (Nadia Harbeck, Germany)
  • Neoadjuvant treatment in patients with endocrine responsive/HER2 negative early breast cancer (Matthew Ellis, USA)
  • Adjuvant endocrine therapy for premenopausal women: Type and duration (Prudence Francis, Australia)
  • Adjuvant endocrine therapy in postmenopausal women - tailoring therapy based on tumors and patients (Harold J. Burstein, USA)
  • Selecting patients for extended adjuvant endocrine therapy (Mitch Dowsett, UK)
  • Discussion

 

15.30 – 16.00 h

 Coffee break, exhibition, posters II

 

16.00 – 17.30 h

Session 10: Primary and adjuvant systemic therapy of early breast cancer II

Chairs: Olivia Pagani (Switzerland), Kathleen Pritchard (Canada)

  • De-escalating and escalating treatment in patients with HER2 positive breast cancer? (Heikki Joensuu, Finland)
  • De-escalating and escalating treatment in patients with triple negative breast cancer: Maintenance and post-neoadjuvant setting (Lisa Carey, USA)
  • De-escalating and escalating treatment beyond endocrine therapy in patients with luminal breast cancer (Angelo Di Leo, Italy)
  • Role of bisphosphonates and denosumab in the adjuvant setting (Michael Gnant, Austria)
  • Discussion
   
17.45 – 19.15 h

Industry sponsored satellite symposium

Saturday, 18 March 2017

8.30 – 12.30

Session 11: St. Gallen international consensus session on the optimal primary treatment of breast cancer 2017
Seeking consensus on evidence and opinions

 

Chairs: Giuseppe Curigliano (Italy) and Eric Winer (USA)

 

Secretaries:

 
  • Harold J. Burstein (USA)
  • Marco Colleoni (Italy)
  • Peter Dubsky (Switzerland)
  • Michael Gnant (Austria)
  • Sibylle Loibl (Germany)
  • Martine Piccart-Gebhart (Belgium)
  • Meredith Regan (USA)
  • Beat Thürlimann (Switzerland) 

Coffee break inbetween the session

         

Members of the St. Gallen 2017 international breast cancer consensus panel:

 
  • Fabrice André (France)
  • José Baselga (USA)
  • Jonas Bergh (Sweden)
  • Hervé Bonnefoi (France)
  • Sara Y. Brucker (Germany)
  • Fatima Cardoso (Portugal)
  • Lisa Carey (USA)
  • Eva Ciruelos (Spain)
  • Jack Cuzick (UK)
  • Carsten Denkert (Germany)
  • Angelo Di Leo (Italy)
  • Bent Ejlertsen (Denmark)
  • Prudence Francis (Australia)
  • Viviana Galimberti (Italy)
  • Judy Garber (USA)
  • Pamela J. Goodwin (Canada)
  • Bahadir Gulluoglu (Turkey)
  • Nadia Harbeck (Germany)
  • Daniel F. Hayes (USA)
  • Chiun-Sheng Huang (Taiwan)
  • Jens Huober (Germany)
  • Khaled Hussein (Egypt)
  • Jacek Jassem (Poland)
  • Zefei Jiang (PR China)
  • Per Karlsson (Sweden)
  • Monica Morrow (USA)
  • Roberto Orecchia (Italy)
  • C. Kent Osborne (USA)
  • Olivia Pagani (Switzerland)
  • Ann Partridge (USA)
  • Kathleen I. Pritchard (Canada)
  • Jungsil Ro (Korea)
  • Emiel J.T. Rutgers (The Netherlands)
  • Felix Sedlmayer (Austria)
  • Vladimir Semiglazov (Russian Federation)
  • Zhiming Shao (PR China)
  • Ian Smith (UK)
  • Masakazu Toi (Japan)
  • Andrew Tutt (UK)
  • Giuseppe Viale (Italy)
  • Toru Watanabe (Japan)
  • Timothy Whelan (Canada)
  • Binghe Xu (PR China)
Rorschacherstr. 150
CH-9006 St. Gallen/Switzerland
Tel. +41 (0)71 243 00 32
Tel. +41 (0)71 245 68 05